Skip to content
ShiftDelete.Net
Search news/ TR Türkçe
News Feed AI Smartphones Games Cars Computers Social Media Space Reviews Latest news
  1. Home
  2. Processor

The world’s largest processor manufacturers announced

The World’s Largest Semiconductor Manufacturers Announced: Intel Falls Behind In 2023, Intel lost its leadership position in the global semiconductor market to Samsung. It appears that the South Korean tech giant is not planning to relinquish the top spot anytime soon. The list of the world’s…

Samet KelebekSamet Kelebek

Published 1 min read

The world’s largest processor manufacturers announced

The World’s Largest Semiconductor Manufacturers Announced: Intel Falls Behind

In 2023, Intel lost its leadership position in the global semiconductor market to Samsung. It appears that the South Korean tech giant is not planning to relinquish the top spot anytime soon. The list of the world’s largest processor manufacturers for 2024 has now been revealed.

The Largest Processor Manufacturers in the World (2024)

Technology market research firm Gartner has announced the world’s largest semiconductor manufacturers for 2024. At the top of the list is Samsung, which secured a 10.6% market share with $66.524 billion in revenue, marking a remarkable 62.5% growth compared to last year.

Dünyanın en büyük işlemci üreticileri (2024)

Intel came in second place with $49.189 billion in revenue and a 7.9% market share, but its growth was minimal at just 0.1%. Meanwhile, NVIDIA secured the third spot with $45.988 billion in revenue, holding 7.3% of the market and achieving an impressive 83.6% growth. The ranking also includes other major players like SK hynix, Qualcomm, Micron, Broadcom, AMD, and Apple.

https://en.shiftdelete.net/is-the-arm-qualcomm-licence-crisis-over-a-new-lawsuit-is-coming/

Top 10 Semiconductor Manufacturers in 2024

RankCompanyRevenue (Billion $)Market Share (%)Growth (%)
1Samsung Electronics66.52410.6%+62.5%
2Intel49.1897.9%+0.1%
3NVIDIA45.9887.3%+83.6%
4SK hynix42.8246.8%+86.0%
5Qualcomm32.3585.2%+10.7%
6Micron Technology27.8434.4%+72.7%
7Broadcom27.6414.4%+7.9%
8AMD23.9483.8%+7.4%
9Apple18.8803.0%+4.6%
10Infineon Technologies16.0012.6%-6.0%
Others (outside the top 10)274.77543.9%+4.3%
Total Market625.971100.0%+18.1%

The semiconductor industry saw an overall 18.1% growth, driven by surging demand for AI chips and memory components. While Samsung and NVIDIA experienced significant gains, Intel’s stagnation highlights the increasing competition in the market.

Today in tech, every morning at 08:00

The day's 5 most important stories on the topics you choose, each with a 30-second summary. The newsletter is in Turkish. No ads, unsubscribe in one click.